Fennel is one of those plants that seems like it should be easy to grow in your backyard—it's a perennial, which means it will come back year after year, and it's known for its aromatic properties.
Foeniculum vulgare essential oil (it's latin binomial) is the key ingredient in many of your favorite home and cooking products. It has been used in ancient times to help with digestion and treat respiratory issues and skin conditions.
Fennel essential oil is a powerful antioxidant that helps protect against oxidative stress from cell damage caused by free radicals. It also supports healthy digestion and can be used as an aid for indigestion or constipation.
It is also a natural antiseptic and contains anti-inflammatory properties that can help reduce pain and swelling associated with arthritis, rheumatism, sprains, or strains. It is known to be an effective treatment for acne due to its antimicrobial properties, which prevent the growth of bacteria that cause pimples on the skin's surface!
You may even find fennel oil in many beauty products like skincare creams and lotions that are intended to make your skin look younger!
arthritis/fennel-essential- oil-arthritis-benefits-dosage- precautions